Privacy / Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

At Wicklow Naturally, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about persons who use our Services, Staff, persons who contact us and how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We do this in line with current Data Protection legislation.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this Policy occasionally to ensure it is compliant with legislation. By using our services and accessing our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who are we?

‘Wicklow Naturally’ is the food and drink brand championing our county’s food and drink producers. It is formed by a collaboration of food and drink representatives, Wicklow County Council, Local Enterprise Office, County Wicklow Partnership and LEADER following the launch of the county’s food and drink strategy in 2019. At Wicklow Naturally, we work together to develop the brand as positive, sustainable and environmentally conscious, by showcasing the finest food and drink from this part of Ireland’s Ancient East.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage with our services, become an employee or a volunteer. Furthermore, when entering into a commercial contract with Wicklow Naturally, we will collect information in order to ensure the contract obligations of both parties are met.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, Special Category (sensitive information) regarding your mental or physical wellbeing, third parties including family members or medical practitioners, bank details for contractors and key personnel within those contracts. This is not an exhaustive list and what personal information we collect is dependent upon the service you are engaging with.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process information that you have submitted;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • enable Wicklow Naturally to provide a service to you
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • process a job application;
  • activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

  • Only those who need this information in order to provide a service to you.
  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
  • We will only share information with third parties as a requirement if we are legally bound to do so.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK and ROI national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Personal information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to Wicklow Naturally contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us using the contact us form here.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Information Collection and Use

How do we collect information?

Wicklow Naturally collects information in two possible ways:

a) When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

When you sign up for our site, purchase our products or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms.  All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

b) When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

How long do we keep your data for?

Wicklow Naturally will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

Forms and information submitted to Wicklow Naturally

Wicklow Naturally will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Wicklow Naturally by contacting the Data Protection Officer.  Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Wicklow Naturally regarding your profile at any time.  Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
  • You are also free to close your account through our account settings. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including helping address fraud and spam).
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavor to publicise any changes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: Third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations may have access to your information for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Wicklow Naturally, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Providers/Partners we work in association with: We work closely with various third party providers such as the Probation Board, health professionals, social services, Health Trusts or the Health Service Executive, to ensure you have a range of quality and reliable services designed to meet the needs of our Service Users. The relevant third party provider will use your details to provide Wicklow Naturally with information and carry out both our and their obligations to you when using the services. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy.  These third party providers/partners will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of individuals. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please notify responsible staff on site who will update this.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Wicklow Naturally hold about you. This is known as a Subject Access Request and we have 30 calendar days to comply with such a request. There is no charge.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely under the 2018 Data Protection Act and GPDR Regulations.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you by Wicklow Naturally, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK, Isle of Man and ROI. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

The Data Protection Officer is:

Should you have any queries regarding any aspect of Data Protection within Wicklow Naturally, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Wicklow Naturally

hello@wicklownaturally.ie

 

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in June 2019.


Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files which store very small amounts of information. They are used to remember settings and preferences between visits to the site, as well as information between different pages on the same site.

For security reasons, cookies can only be read by the site that set them. We have no access to cookies set on your computer by, for example, Google, Yahoo, Microsoft or any other website on the internet. To find out more about cookies, you might find the following link useful: Wikipedia: HTTP Cookies.

1. Session Cookies

As you move through the site, various pieces of information need to be stored in order for the site to function properly

This information is stored in a database and is referred to as a session. We set one cookie to keep track of which session you are using. Old session data is automatically deleted from our databases multiple times a day, so we do not store this information long-term.

In addition to the session cookie, we sometimes set a cookie to check if we can set cookies on your computer. This is done for diagnostic purposes when you use our contact form. We use this information to help solve any problems you may have encountered.

How do I control session cookies?

You can use your browser settings to control whether or not we set session cookies.

Please be aware that cookies are critical to the working of the site. If you choose to disable cookies from this site, you will not be able to log in and the functionality of the site will be greatly reduced.

 
Cookie settings
 
Delete Cookies
 

2. Persistent Cookies

Also called permanent cookies, or stored cookies, persistent cookies are stored on a user’s hard drive until they expire (persistent cookies are set with expiration dates) or until the user deletes the cookie. Persistent cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as browsing behaviour or user preferences for a specific website.

3. Analytics Cookies

In order to monitor how our sites are performing, we collect data about page visits. This information is completely anonymous — we cannot determine who it came from. When we use this data, we look at numbers of visitors overall rather than individual visits.

Analytics information is used in reports and to improve our site. For example, we have used analytics data to add, remove or change features of the site based on how popular they are with users.

We track, for example:

  • the numbers of visitors to individual pages;
  • when pages were visited;
  • how long users stayed on the page;
  • the page they came from;
  • technical data about the device being used to browse the site (such as browser and operating system version, and display size) — we use this data to ensure that the technology our site uses is appropriate for the majority of our users, and how best to display the site for users who have less capable browsers.

More information about analytics cookies

We use Google to provide our analytics data. You can read more about how Google Analytics treats your data at: Google: Safeguarding your data.

You can also read Google’s full privacy policy.

How do I control analytics cookies?

Google provides a tool to opt-out of Google Analytics. This is available for all modern browsers in the form of a browser plugin.

Additionally, you can control how cookies are set using your browser settings.

4. Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works

To help us understand how visitors interact with our website, we use a heat mapping tool called Hotjar to record visitor sessions. When we are actively recording visitors, the Hotjar script initiates a websocket connection which sends the following information to the Hotjar servers:

  • HTML changes that happen while a visitor uses our pages
  • Mouse movements
  • Mouse clicks
  • Scroll movements
  • Keystrokes only for whitelisted input fields
  • Browser viewport size changes

Each event tracked is saved in Hotjar’s cloud database using a time stamp which is later used to replay back the events in sequential order. The Hotjar Tracking Code tracks our visitors as they visit different pages using a first party cookie. Hotjar can record both static and dynamic pages, shopping carts and logged in areas.

Hotjar does not track or record visitors which have cookies disabled. As a matter of fact, the Hotjar script doesn’t even initialise its different components if it detects that cookies are disabled.

Google AdSense

We display adverts from Google. Google ads are covered by the same privacy policy as Google Analytics.

You can discover how Google protects your privacy relating to ads at Google’s Advertising privacy FAQ . This page also allows you to control what cookies Google AdSense saves on your computer.

More information about online advertising and tracking

The International Advertising Bureau has produced a website to give more information about privacy and advertising on the internet.

Controlling cookies within your browser

A browser is a program you use to view web pages. Your browser allows you to control what cookies are set on your computer, and how long they are stored. You may have more than one browser installed on your computer. In this case, you will need to change the settings for each browser you use.

Browser help pages relating to cookie settings

Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information.

For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.

Further help

If you still have any concerns relating to our use of cookies, please contact us.